Skip to main content
Version: 3.4.8 (unreleased)

Rock Materials

The Rock Materials branch holds the project's intact rock materials: the strength and stiffness of the rock between the discontinuities. A geotechnical domain is made of one of them, and takes its UCS, mi, modulus and unit weight from it. See Rock Mass Classification.

Context menu​

Right-click the Rock Materials branch header or a material.

  • New from Rock Type — A submenu of rock types; choose one to add a material with its typical values (below).
  • New Custom Material — Add a material with the default values, named Rock Material. (ID_ROCKMATERIAL_NEW)
  • Duplicate — (a material) Add a copy. (ID_ROCKMATERIAL_DUPLICATE)
  • Rename — (a material) Domains that use it follow the new name. (ID_ITEM_RENAME)
  • Delete — (a material) Domains that used it keep its name and report it as missing. (ID_POPUP_ITEM_DELETE)

Properties​

Rock Material

PropertyDescription
NameName of this intact rock material.
Rock TypeChoosing a rock type loads its typical values: mi (Marinos & Hoek 2000), the modulus ratio MR (Hoek & Diederichs 2006), a mid-range UCS and unit weight. Replace them with test values when you have them.
SourceWhere the values come from: Typical (preset), Laboratory test, Field estimate or DEM calibration. A preset's values are typical of the rock type, not of this rock.

Intact Rock

PropertyDefaultDescription
UCS (MPa)50Uniaxial compressive strength of the intact rock, σci.
mi10Hoek-Brown constant of the intact rock.
Ei (MPa)0Young's modulus of the intact rock. 0: estimated as MR × UCS.
Modulus Ratio MR400Ei / UCS, used for Ei when it is 0 (Hoek & Diederichs 2006).
Unit Weight (kN/m3)26Sets the stress range of the equivalent Mohr-Coulomb fit.
Tensile Strength (MPa)0From a Brazilian or direct tension test; 0 when not tested.
Poisson's Ratio0.25Of the intact rock.
Ei Used (MPa)Read-only: Ei as given, or MR × UCS when Ei is 0.

A material needs a UCS, an mi and a unit weight above zero; until it has them, domains made of it cannot be evaluated, and the messages panel warns you.

Rock type presets​

Choosing a rock type sets mi, UCS, MR and unit weight, sets Ei to 0 (so Ei Used is MR × UCS) and sets Source to Typical (preset). It keeps the tensile strength and Poisson's ratio.

Rock typemiUCS (MPa)MRUnit weight (kN/m³)
Granite3215042526.5
Granodiorite2914042526.5
Diorite2515032527.5
Gabbro2720045029
Dolerite1620040029
Rhyolite2512040025
Andesite2515040026
Basalt2518035028
Tuff133030022
Conglomerate218040025
Sandstone177027524
Siltstone75037525
Mudstone42025024
Claystone41025023
Shale64025025
Limestone (micritic)99090026
Limestone (sparitic)109070026
Dolomite910042527
Chalk710100020
Gypsum82535023
Anhydrite128035029
Marble910085027
Hornfels1920055027
Quartzite2020037526.5
Gneiss2812052527
Schist126067527
Phyllite74055026
Slate78050027

The UCS of a preset is a mid-range value for the rock type. Real values for a rock type vary widely, so test values are always better.

See also​